×

온라인 서비스

💬 왓츠앱: +86 1801179332
💡
  • 블로그
  • 소규모 배치 생산을 위한 캡슐 충전 기계를 선택하는 방법: 완전한 구매자 가이드

소규모 배치 생산을 위한 캡슐 충전 기계를 선택하는 방법: 완전한 구매자 가이드

Small-batch capsule production is common in nutraceuticals, herbal supplements, 임상 시험, 아르 자형&디, pilot runs and contract manufacturing. 권리를 선택합니다 캡슐 충전 기계 is crucial for early-stage brands and labs balancing cost, 유연성, 그리고 GMP 준수. Unlike high-volume pharmaceutical lines, these operations often handle limited runs, multiple SKUs, and evolving formulas. 권리 캡슐 필러 boosts throughput and consistency without over-investing. 손으로 채우는 것에 비해 (manual capsule trays), a machine can multiply output from a few hundred to tens of thousands of capsules per hour, while improving dosage accuracy. But automation comes in many forms. Some manufacturers start with a 수동 캡슐 필러 (no electricity needed, 저렴한 비용) 또는 반자동 캡슐 충전 기계 (assisted operation) before moving to full automation as volumes grow. This guide cuts through the jargon, explaining how to match 캡슐화 기계 type and specs to your small-batch needs.

소규모 배치 생산을 위한 캡슐 충전 기계를 선택하는 방법

캡슐 충전 기계 are used across pharmaceuticals, 보충제, 그리고 허브제품, 분말용, 펠릿, 심지어 액체까지. We’ll explore their capabilities and design features to help you decide which is right for your scale. We also cover regulatory factors like GMP hygiene and operator requirements, since even small lines must meet quality standards.

 

What Is Considered Small Batch Capsule Production?

“Small batch” generally refers to relatively low volume or flexible production runs. Definitions vary, but one practical benchmark is output per run or per hour. 예를 들어, manual fillers are typically used for very small batches (under ~500 capsules per run). Semi-automatic machines suit small-to-medium runs (on the order of 1,000–5,000 capsules per hour). Automatic fillers become justified when output needs exceed ~5,000–10,000 capsules per hour. These rules of thumb match industry observations: once daily demand climbs above roughly 15,000 캡슐, many manufacturers upgrade from manual to semi-auto equipment to cut labor costs.

실용적인 측면에서, we can categorize scale as: 아르 자형&D/Lab scale (hundreds per day), 작은 배치 (thousands per day), Medium/Commercial (tens of thousands per day), High Volume (100k+ per hour). Small-batch producers often handle multiple SKUs or changing formulas, so they need flexibility. This guide focuses on the manual and semi-automatic equipment that thrive in the sub-50,000 caps/day regime, while still touching on the automatic machines if you plan to scale up.

hand grabs a handful of capsules

 

Types of Capsule Filling Machines

Capsule filling machines fall into three broad categories: 수동, 반자동, 그리고 완전 자동. Each has distinct trade-offs of speed, 비용, 노동, 그리고 복잡성. (Specialized variants exist, 예를 들어. liquid capsule fillers 또는 softgel encapsulators, but here we focus on hard two-piece capsule equipment.)

수동 캡슐 필러

Manual capsule fillers (가끔 불린다 capsule trays 또는 plate fillers) require no electricity and use simple tamping tools. Operators spread powder in trays of capsule bodies, tamp by hand, and cap by hand.

  • 산출 & 사용: Very low throughput – typically only tens to a few hundred capsules per hour. Best for lab/R&디, 파일럿 배치, or hobbyist supplement production. Manual fillers are perfect for batches under ~500 capsules.
  • 장점: Lowest capital cost; minimal maintenance; immediate flexibility (change formulas on the fly); compact and portable.
  • 단점: Labor-intensive and slow. Capsule weights can vary with each operator. Not GMP-friendly for larger runs (cleaning and cross-contamination risks).
  • 이상적입니다: Laboratories, small compounding pharmacies, startup brands doing product development, or trials where power-free simplicity is desirable.

요약, manual filling is extremely affordable and easy to learn, but beyond a few hundred capsules per run it quickly becomes impractical due to operator fatigue and inconsistency.

반자동 캡슐 충전 기계

Semi-automatic capsule fillers blend operator control with machine assistance. 일반적으로, an operator loads empty capsules into hoppers and powders into the dosing system, but the machine automates key steps like capsule orientation, 충전재, and sometimes capping. 예를 들어, many models use a vibrating capsule hopper and pneumatic vacuum to separate and present the capsule bodies and caps, then an auger or tamping pin doses powder, and a mechanical system locks the capsules.

  • 산출 & 사용: Much higher throughput, 자주 in the tens of thousands of capsules per hour. 진루의 semi-auto CGN-208D handles up to 30,000 caps/hour, and the CGNT-209 model goes to 40,000 caps/hour. Modern semi-automatics scale from about 10,000 최대 40,000+ 시간당.
  • 장점: Orders-of-magnitude faster than manual, while still relatively affordable (~$5k–$20k USD depending on model). Reduces operator labor – one worker can load capsules and collect output. Many have features like two capsule trays, vacuum feeding, and adjustable dosing heads for consistent fill. Cleaner and more GMP-friendly than manual (closed chambers, dust guards, 등.).
  • 단점: Requires an electric source and modest operator training. Higher cost than manual units. Still requires human intervention (refilling hoppers, handling jams).
  • 이상적입니다: Supplement and nutraceutical brands, contract manufacturers, 약국, and startups needing production of a few hundred thousand caps per month. They bridge the gap between simple lab tools and high-capacity lines.

CGNT-209 Semi Auto Capsule Filling Machine

수치: A Jinlu CGNT-209 반자동 캡슐 충전 기계, compatible with capsule sizes #000–#5 and capable of ~40,000 capsules/hour.

완전 자동 캡슐 충전 기계

Fully automatic capsule fillers perform every step continuously with minimal human involvement. They auto-load empty capsules, separate and orient them, dose the fill material precisely, recombine the halves, inspect defects, and eject finished capsules. These machines often use complex rotary tables with many dosing stations.

  • 산출 & 사용: Designed for high-volume manufacturing. Capacities start around 10,000–20,000 per hour and go as high as hundreds of thousands per hour. 예를 들어, Jinlu offers models from the NJP-400C (24,000 한도/시간) up to the NJP-7800C (468,000 한도/시간). Our NJP-3800D hits ~228,000 caps/hr.
  • 장점: Top speed and consistency. Tight fill-weight control and continuous operation reduce unit labor cost. Often include advanced PLC controls and in-process checks (weigh sensors, servo dosing).
  • 단점: High capital investment. Greater complexity requires skilled maintenance. Best suited for stable, long-run production where its capacity is fully utilized.
  • 이상적입니다: Large pharmaceutical or nutraceutical manufacturers with sustained high demand. Auto machines can be overkill (and overbudget) for small-batch needs, unless the customer plans rapid scale-up.

NJP-3800D 캡슐 충전 기계

수치: A high-speed 자동 캡슐 충전 기계 (Jinlu NJP-3800D) rated at ~228,000 capsules/hour. These units offer unmatched throughput but are best for large-scale production.

액체 캡슐 필러 (Special Note): Some capsule machines are designed for liquid or oil fills. They use micro-pumps or nozzles to dose liquids into hard-shell capsules. These machines are still typically rotary and may achieve tens of thousands per hour. While valuable for oils and suspensions, they require careful cleaning and often specialty 젤라틴 또는 HPMC 캡슐 to prevent leaks. We will focus on the dry-powder filling machines here, but keep in mind a liquid-capable machine is an option if your formula demands it.

요약, 그만큼 choice of machine type hinges on your production scale and budget. Manual fillers (<~500/day) are simplest and cheapest; 반자동 (up to ~40k/hour) serve most small producers; and automatic machines (>~50k/hour) are for high-volume needs.

 

7 Key Factors to Consider Before Buying

캡슐 충전기를 평가할 때, focus on the specifications and design features that matter most for small-batch production. The key factors include:

1. 생산능력 (Capsules per Hour)

Match machine speed to your throughput requirements. Manual fillers top out at only a few hundred to a couple thousand capsules per hour. Semi-automatic machines jump to the tens of thousands: many models run 10,000–40,000 caps/hour in continuous use. Fully automated equipment surpasses 100,000 캡슐/시간.

  • 지침: If you need under ~500/day, a manual unit will do. If you target 1,000–5,000/hour, a semi-auto is ideal. Above ~5,000/hour (especially continuously), consider an auto machine.
  • Spec to Check: Look for “capsules per hour” or “output” on datasheets. Note that quoted speeds often assume optimal conditions (크기 00, free-flowing powder). Real throughput depends on capsule size and powder flow (아래를 참조하세요).

Keeping headroom is wise: if demand might double, consider a faster model or one with modular upgrades. But avoid oversizing (see Mistakes below).

2. Capsule Size Compatibility

Your filler must handle the 캡슐 크기 you use. Hard capsules range from 000 (가장 큰) 에게 5 (가장 작은). Nutrition and pharma often use #00, 0, 1, 2, 등. Ensure the machine supports your sizes out of the box.

  • Most machines cover #000–#5. 예를 들어, both Jinlu’s semi-auto CGNT-209 and automatic NJP-3800D handle capsule sizes #000 ~을 통해 #5.
  • 전환: Check how easy it is to switch sizes. Some designs use interchangeable filling and tamping plates (금형) that can be swapped in minutes. Quick-change tooling minimizes downtime when running multiple SKUs.
  • Special Capsules: Verify compatibility with capsule materials. Most machines fill standard gelatin and HPMC (채식) 껍질. If you need exotic types (장의, 풀루란, 등.), confirm with the supplier. Also note liquid-fill machines require special capsules that seal well with oils.

Sizing flexibility is crucial for small producers with multiple products. In a buyer’s guide Jinlu notes that multi-size compatibility is a big plus, 비용과 공간 절약.

Capsule Size chart

3. Powder and Fill Material Compatibility

Capsule fill materials vary greatly in flow, 밀도, and stickiness. Your machine should handle the specific powders or granules you use.

  • Flowability: Fine or static powders can clump. Choose a machine with features for difficult materials: 예를 들어. vibration or fluidizing bases, anti-static surfaces, or specialty mixing hoppers. Jinlu’s semi-auto models offer “various mixing heads for custom solutions,” ideal for powders with poor flow.
  • Pellets and Tablets: Some fillers can dose small granules or mini-tablets. Ensure dosing stations (오거, discs, 조작하다) can be configured for your particle size range.
  • 액체: If using liquid oils, you’ll need a liquid capsule filler or a compatible dosing system.
  • Material Sensitivities: For hygroscopic or oily formulas, verify the machine’s material of construction (usually 304/316 스테인레스 스틸) and any special coatings. Smooth SS316 contact parts are ideal for a wide range of ingredients.

요컨대: ask the vendor if they’ve filled formulas like yours, and consider requesting a sample test run or demonstration if possible.

Capsule fill materials Powder small granules and mini-tablets

4. Dosing Accuracy & 일관성

Accurate fill weight is non-negotiable in capsule production. Look for machines with precise dosing control:

  • Auger or Disc Fillers: Modern machines often use a precision auger or rotating filler disc to meter powder. The best allow fine adjustment via a touch-screen PLC.
  • Tamping Pins: Adjustable tamping pins (depth-adjustable plungers) can help increase powder density for consistent weight.
  • Feedback/Sensors: Some high-end fillers include load cells or weight-check stations to detect out-of-spec fills in-process.
  • 명세서: Check typical weight variation or tolerance. Good equipment targets variation within ±1–3% of setpoint. Jinlu’s guidance notes top-of-line pharma machines can hit ±5–10 mg on powder fills. The NJP-3800D auto filler, 예를 들어, advertises filling precision >97%.

Always ask for data or testimonials on fill consistency. Even a small weight error in a capsule can mean an off-spec product. 기억하다, speeding up should not sacrifice accuracy – the best machines balance high speed with tight control.

5. GMP Design & Ease of Cleaning

Pharma/supplement production demands cleanability and contamination control:

  • 재료: Look for food-grade 스테인레스 스틸 (SUS304 or SUS316) in contact parts. These resist corrosion and clean easily. Avoid porous plastics on fill surfaces.
  • Sanitary Design: Rounded corners and smooth surfaces help prevent powder build-up. A supplier’s blog recommends machine designs that “support easy cleaning and reduce contamination”.
  • 빠른 분해: The ability to dismantle hoppers, filling discs, and trays without tools speeds up routine cleaning. Jinlu specifically advises choosing machines that are “easy to assemble and disassemble”.
  • Dust Control: Capsule filling generates fine dust. Features like enclosed dosing stations, built-in vacuums, or dual-seal systems minimize airborne powder. If handling potent actives, consider isolators or filter units.
  • 확인: If required by regulations, confirm the machine supports cGMP procedures (예를 들어. documented cleaning SOPs).

For small producers, downtime for cleaning matters. A machine that’s a pain to clean will slow production and risk cross-contamination. Make cleanability a key buying factor.

6. Labor and Operating Requirements

Assess the human element:

  • Operators Needed: Manual filling needs constant human labor. Semi-automatics generally need one person to feed capsules and powders and monitor output. Automation can reduce even that to a handful of operators for large lines.
  • Skill Level: Manual or basic semi units require little training. Fully automatic machines (with PLC/HMI, 경보) need more skilled operators or training.
  • 인건비 절감: Industry tests show a single semi-automatic operator can replace a team of four manual fillers for the same output. The JinluPacking study found at 20k caps/hr, one semi-auto machine (one operator) equaled 4 trained workers with trays.
  • Maintenance Work: Also consider maintenance labor – more complex machines may need more frequent calibration or servicing.
  • Cost of Labor: If your region has high labor costs, investing in automation sooner can pay off. 거꾸로, if wages are low, a manual or semi-auto might stretch further economically.

요컨대, compare the total labor cost (wages + overhead) versus machine cost. Remember that semi-automatic machines do trade operator effort for capital expenditure.

PLC&HMI for encapsulator machine

7. Future Scalability and Flexibility

Even for small batches today, think ahead:

  • 모듈식 업그레이드: Some machines allow adding stations (to increase speed) or attaching automatic capsule loaders later. Jinlu notes that future growth (doubling demand) can justify buying a faster or modular machine upfront.
  • Multi-Product Flexibility: If you expect new SKUs or formulas, ensure the machine can be reconfigured. Quick-change parts (like interchangeable tamping pins) and flexible hoppers are helpful.
  • Space and Budget: A bigger machine might need more floorspace and power. Balance your current budget against projected growth. It might be cheaper to start with a mid-range semi-auto and plan for a second unit later than to overbuy one giant machine now.
  • Resale/Upgrade Path: High-quality capsule fillers often have good resale value. Some suppliers allow trading in for credit if you upgrade later.

Plan to grow gracefully. Many small companies outgrow their first capsule filler; choosing one with an upgrade path or buying slightly larger than today’s need can save costs down the road.

 

Manual vs Semi-Automatic vs Automatic: A Quick Comparison

특징 수동 캡슐 필러 Semi-Automatic Filler Automatic Filler
Typical Investment Very low (hundreds of $) 중간 (~$5,000–$20,000+) 높은 (six figures)
산출 (capsules/hr) 500–2,000 (최대) 10,000–40,000 (stable range) 30,000+ 에게 200,000+
Labor Required 높은 (one person per tray) 보통의 (1 operator per machine) 낮은 (1–2 operators per line)
User Skill Very low 보통의 (some training) 높은 (requires technical training)
정확성 & 일관성 변하기 쉬운 (operator-dependent) 좋은 (machine-regulated) 훌륭한 (tight control)
GMP 준수 Basic (open trays, acrylic) 좋은 (enclosed dosing, SS parts) 훌륭한 (fully enclosed, SS316)
최고의 대상 아르 자형&디, lab, hobby, <500/day Small-to-medium factories (~thousands/day) 대규모 생산 (>100k/hr)
예시 제품 Hand trays, 300/400-hole plates Jinlu CGN-208D (30k/hr), CGNT-209 (40k/hr) Jinlu NJP-3800D (228k/hr)

 

Which Capsule Filler Is Best for Your Startup?

For most small-scale supplement or pharma startups, 에이 반자동 캡슐 충전 기계 hits the sweet spot. These machines cost far less than large automatics but deliver much higher speed and consistency than manual methods. A semi-auto (30–40k caps/hour) can handle growing production needs without the manpower drain of manual filling. They also tend to meet GMP design requirements (stainless parts, enclosed hoppers) important for first-time manufacturers.

Manual fillers still have a place if your volumes are extremely low (custom compounding or specialty formulas) or budget is the main constraint. But be aware of the tipping point: as JinluPacking notes, once daily output exceeds ~15,000 capsules, the hidden costs of manual (rework, overtime) often make a semi-auto machine pay for itself.

Automatic machines usually exceed the needs of a startup; only consider them if you foresee very rapid scaling or already have high-volume contracts. 예를 들어, a contract manufacturer servicing multiple clients might justify a small automatic unit (<$50케이) or a used machine to meet large orders.

요약: Manual for tiny, occasional batches; Semi-Auto for most growing companies; Automatic for high-volume. Talk to suppliers about your forecasts—some can suggest mid-tier models. Jinlupacking, 예를 들어, encourages businesses to “step up” with their semi-auto lines for next-level production goals.

semi automatic encapsulation machine is working

 

피해야 할 일반적인 실수

  1. Buying a Machine That’s Too Big or Too Small: It’s tempting to “future-proof” by buying a very large machine. But a massive 100,000-capsules-per-hour filler may cost much more and waste floor space if you only need 1,000 caps/hr now. 거꾸로, getting the tiniest unit may force an immediate upgrade. As one industry guide warns, “getting a machine that’s too big for current needs – wastes money and space”.
  2. Ignoring Powder Properties: Don’t assume all fillers handle your material. Some powders (highly cohesive or electrostatic ones) require special feeders. If you skip this, you may end up with poor fill accuracy or frequent jams. Ensure any machine you consider has options for your specific formula (예를 들어. vibratory hoppers, anti-static features).
  3. Neglecting Cleaning/Ease-of-Use: A cheap filler that is hard to clean can cost you in downtime and contamination risk. Make sure the design allows quick disassembly and has good dust control. 기억하다, frequent cleaning is a must when changing formulas.
  4. Overlooking Changeovers: Small producers often run multiple SKUs. Check how long it takes to switch capsule sizes or scrap / refill. Machines with quick-release trays or color-coded parts can save valuable time.
  5. Forgetting Total Cost of Ownership: Consider not only the purchase price but also parts, 유지, and operation costs. A fully automatic machine might reduce labor costs but will draw more power and need spare parts. Calculate roughly “cost per capsule” for each option (including labor and downtime).
  6. Unrealistic Speed Claims: Be wary of advertised output rates. Those numbers usually assume optimal conditions (standard capsule, ideal powder). It’s wise to request a production demonstration or trial run using your actual materials, to verify the real-world throughput.

Avoid these pitfalls by carefully matching a machine to your production plan and working closely with reputable suppliers who can guide you. As one Jinlu guide concludes, this decision should be a partnership – pick equipment that will grow with your business.

capsules on wooden spoon

 

최종 생각

Selecting a capsule filling machine is a crucial decision for any small-scale manufacturer. It will affect your efficiency, 제품 품질, 및 확장성. Summarizing the key points:

  • 귀하의 요구 사항을 정의하십시오: Clarify your target batch size (capsules per day/hour) and growth trajectory. This determines whether a manual, 반자동, or automatic machine fits your budget and space.
  • Balance Cost vs. Capability: Choose the highest capacity machine you can justify, but avoid extreme overkill. Consider semi-automatic models (like Jinlu’s CGNT series) as a cost-effective bridge from lab to production.
  • Prioritize Compliance: Ensure the machine meets GMP/hygiene standards — look for stainless steel construction, 청소 가능한 디자인, 및 공급업체 지원 (예를 들어. cGMP certification or quality assurance).
  • Consider Total Production Workflow: Think beyond the filler. You may also need capsule inspection, 계산, 밀봉, 및 포장 기계. 그들, 예를 들어, offers related equipment like capsule blisters or counting systems. Planning a line (예를 들어. filler → blister packer → cartoner) can influence your filler choice (speed matching, 연결성).

무엇보다도, 경험이 풍부한 공급업체와 협력 and seek references or case studies (Jinlu’s site offers 소식 그리고 사례 연구) when finalizing your selection. 올바른 기계를 사용하면, your small-batch capsule production will run smoothly, producing consistent, high-quality capsules that meet regulations and delight your customers.

 

FAQs About Capsule Filling Machines for Small Batch Production

What is the best capsule filling machine for small batch production?

For most small-batch scenarios, a semi-automatic capsule filler offers the best balance of cost and performance. It provides high throughput (~30k–40k caps/hour) without the expense of a full automatic line. Manual fillers are only optimal for very tiny volumes (dozens to a few hundred capsules). Fully automatic machines are generally intended for high-volume operations.

Is a manual capsule filler suitable for commercial production?

Manual capsule fillers are generally NOT recommended beyond very small-scale or R&D use. They lack the speed and consistency needed for commercial runs. Industry experience shows that once output needs exceed a few thousand capsules per day, manual filling becomes a bottleneck. For consistent quality and efficiency in a production setting, upgrading to a semi-automatic filler is advised.

What capsule sizes can these machines handle?

Most hard-capsule machines accept capsules sizes 000 (가장 큰) 아래로 5 (가장 작은). Common sizes in nutraceuticals are 00, 0, 1, 그리고 2. 예를 들어, both the semi-auto and automatic machines from Jinlu cover all sizes #000 ~을 통해 #5. Check the product spec to be sure; switching sizes usually requires changing the filling tray or mold, but many designs make this change fast.

Are capsule filling machines GMP-compliant?

Reputable capsule fillers for pharma use are built to cGMP standards. They usually feature SUS304/316 stainless steel frames, enclosed dosing chambers, and smooth surfaces for easy cleaning. Look for CE/FDA certifications or cGMP compliance claims. Machines from quality suppliers (like JinluPacking) are designed with rounded corners, hygienic enclosures, and often come with validation support. Always verify the materials and design against GMP requirements.

How accurate is the fill weight?

Automatic machines tend to have the highest accuracy (often within ±1–3% of target weight) due to precise auger systems and feedback controls. Semi-automatics usually achieve similar or slightly less precision. Manual filling has the most variation (operator-dependent). If exact dosing is critical, choose a machine with a fine-adjustment dosing system and consider models with in-line weight checks. Always ask the vendor for typical weight variation data.

What accessories or related equipment will I need?

At minimum, have accurate capsule counters and compliance testing (예를 들어. 체중 검사, 붕괴 시험기). You may also need blister or bottle packagers, 실러, and labeling machines. Jinlu offers capsule counting machines and blister packers, 예를 들어. Don’t forget HSE equipment (dust masks, vacuum cleaners) to handle any powder spillage.

How can I be sure the machine will perform as advertised?

명세서 (예를 들어. “시간당 100,000캡슐”) depend heavily on conditions. Always request a factory acceptance test (지방) or sample run using your actual capsules and powder. This real-world test is the surest way to confirm capacity, 정확성, and compatibility. It’s standard practice for reputable suppliers to allow buyer testing before final purchase.

 

 

참고자료:
1. 제형 의약품 제조업체 cGMP (10/93) -- 우리를. 식품의약품안전청
2.Drug Information – Capsule Manufacturing Guidelines -- WHO
3.The filling of powders into two-piece hard capsules —— 국립 의학 도서관
4.Investigation of various factors affecting encapsulation on the in-cap automatic capsule-filling machine —— 국립 의학 도서관

이 기사를 공유하세요:
사진 사소한 푸
사소한 푸

사소한 푸, 진루패킹 창업자, 가져오다 30 제약 기계 부문에 대한 다년간의 전문 지식. 그의 리더십 아래, Jinlu는 디자인을 통합하는 신뢰할 수 있는 공급업체로 성장했습니다., 생산, 그리고 판매. Petty는 고객이 제약 포장의 복잡성을 헤쳐나갈 수 있도록 깊은 산업 지식을 공유하는 데 열정을 갖고 있습니다., 장비뿐만 아니라 제품도 받을 수 있도록 보장, 생산 목표에 맞춘 진정한 원스톱 서비스 파트너십.

목차

문의 보내기

답장을 남겨주세요

귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필수 입력란이 표시되어 있습니다 *

무료 견적 받기

*우리는 귀하의 기밀성을 존중하며 모든 데이터는 보호됩니다. 귀하의 개인정보는 JL 솔루션을 위해서만 사용 및 처리됩니다..